|
Product Description :
>> Zinc Stearate is a soft, fine fluffy
free flowing bulky powder having characterstic
odor.
>> It has mild antiseptic and astringent
properties
>> It imparts smoothness to creams.
>> It is a normal zinc soap of Stearic
Acid and find users in many industries.
>> It is water repellent by nature
and insoluble in alcohol & ether but
soluble in acids.
Specifications
:
| Appearance
: |
Free
Flowing White Powder. |
| Moisture
: |
NMT
4.0 % |
| Melting
Range : |
118
C – 122 C |
| Free
Stearic Acid : |
NMT
1.0 % |
| Heavy
Metals Max (as ‘Pb’) : |
10
ppm |
| Arsenic
Max (as ‘As’) : |
NMT
2 ppm |
| Iron
(as ‘Fe’) : |
50
pm
|
Congealing
Temp. of separated
Fatty acid :
|
NMT
53 C |
| Iodine
value of separated fatty acid : |
3.0
% Max |
| Acid
value of separated fatty acid : |
192
– 210 |
| Chlorides
(as ‘CI’) : |
NMT
250 ppm |
| Sulphate
(as SO4) : |
NMT
0.6 % |
| Assay
(as ‘ZnO’) : |
NLT
11.0 % on dry basic |
| Bulk
Density : |
0.25
gm/cc (approx) |
“We
can manufacture and supply as per International
Standards as well as per the Customer’s
specification”.
APPLICATIONS
:
>> Zinc Stearate is used extensively
in the Paints, Rubber (Canvas Trasnmi-Belting).
Plastics (Mould Releasing Agent), Cosmetic
and Pharmaceuticals.
>> In Plastic industry Zinc Stearate
is used due to lubricating properties either
as a dusting powderor mould lubricating
agent.
>> It is used as a dusting powder
in Rubber processing as it dissolve during
vulcanizing and neither leaves a dirty surface
nor binders subsequent flow.
>> Due to its mild antiseptic and
astringent properties, it is used in Cosmetics
like face powder, after shave powder, foot
powder to which it gives improved of smoothness
and adhesion.
PACKING
:
>> Standard
packing 25 kgs HDPE laminated bags with
polythene liner.
|